Dates |
Tournament |
Format |
Sections |
Time Limit |
Tournament Director |
Turnout |
Prize Winners |
March 8, 15, 22 & 29; 2001 |
The Brand New Chess Club Open |
4SS |
Open |
40/90 SD30 |
Alan Hodge & Donna M. Alarie |
7 |
1st - FM John Curdo 2nd - Alonzo Ross
U1650/U1400 - Benjamin Edwards & Hrach Azizian |
April 5, 12, 19 & 26; 2001 |
The Spring Has Sprung Open |
4SS |
Open |
40/90 SD30 |
Alan Hodge & Donna M. Alarie |
17 |
1st - FM John Curdo 2nd - Alonzo Ross & Brad Wyatt
U1650/U1400 - Irving Wolfson & Dan St. Germaine |
May 3, 10, 17, 24, & 31; 2001 |
A MayJor Open |
5SS |
Open & U1600 |
40/90 SD30 |
Donna M. Alarie |
19 |
1st - FM John Curdo 2nd - Mike Burba, Brad Wyatt & Stefan Wagner
U1600 - Paul Leonardi U1000 - David Stuller |
June 7, 14, 21 & 28; 2001 |
A June Knights Event |
4SS |
Open & U1600 |
40/90 SD30 |
Donna M. Alarie |
18 |
1st - FM John Curdo 2nd - Mike Burba & Donna M. Alarie
U1600 - Dan St. Germaine U1000 - Collim Myers |
July 5, 12, 19 & 26; 2001 |
A July Sizzler |
4SS |
Open & U1600 |
40/90 SD30 |
Donna M. Alarie |
14 |
1st - FM John Curdo 2nd - Mike Burba
U1600 - Peter Shtudiner U1200 - Paul Leonardi |
August 2, 9, 16, 23 & 30; 2001 |
August's Hot Squares |
5SS |
Open |
40/90 SD30 |
Alan Hodge & Donna M. Alarie |
16 |
1st - FM John Curdo 2nd - Israel Einsidler & Brad Wyatt
U1600 - David Madisen & David Stuller
U1200 - Brian T. O'Rourke |
September 6, 13, 20 & 27; 2001 |
Fall's Golden Leaves |
4SS |
Open & U1600 |
40/90 SD30 |
Donna M. Alarie & Alan Hodge |
21 |
1st - Mike Odell 2nd - Brad Wyatt
U1600 - John Sheehan
U1200 - Brian T. O'Rourke & Paul Leonardi |
October 4, 11, 18 & 25; 2001 |
October's OpenFest |
4SS |
Open & U1600 |
40/90 SD30 |
Donna M. Alarie |
19 |
1st - FM John Curdo 2nd - Brad Wyatt
U1600 - Louis Jacques
U1200 - Rufus Franklin |
November 1, 8, 15 & 29; 2001 |
Pawn Gobblers' Open |
4SS |
Open & U1600 |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna M. Alarie |
11 |
1st - FM John Curdo 2nd/U1700 - Stefan Wagner & Muharrem Brahimaj
|
November 1, 8, 15 & 29; December 6, 13 & 20; 2001 |
Pot Luck U1500 |
7RR |
U1500 |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna M. Alarie |
7 |
1st - Paul Leonardi 2nd-4th - Rod MacDonald,
Peter Shtudiner & Rufus Franklin
|
December 6, 13, 20 & 27; 2001 |
Holiday Happiness Open |
4SS |
Open |
30/90 SD30 |
Donna M. Alarie |
11 |
1st - FM John Curdo 2nd - Mike Burba & Mike Odell
U1700 - George Goulding & Louis Jacques
|
December 27; 2001 |
The Grand Finale Quad |
3RR |
Open |
G30 |
Donna M. Alarie |
4 |
1st - Al Ward 2nd - Rod MacDonald
|